grum@work's profile

grum@work
264
Location: Canada
Member since: February 21, 2002
Last visit: July 07, 2020

grum@work has posted 230 links and 9,348 comments to SportsFilter and 15 links and 920 comments to the Locker Room and 1 column.

Sports Bio

The Trophy Room

First of all, a trivia question. What are the 11 different ways for a baseball player to reach 1st base safely? Answer at bottom of page. I'm the saddest fan of them all: Toronto Maple Leafs Buffalo Bills (but not so much since the Holy Trinity retired...Kelly, Thomas, Reed) It could be worse...I could be a Boston or Chicago baseball fan. The most memorable sporting event was a hockey game back in the late 80's (not sure exactly when). A friend of the family got me really nice Leaf tickets during the Xmas holidays. They were playing the Bruins, so I took my friend Joe who was a big Boston fan. After two periods, the Leafs were getting killed, 5-1. My friend was really laying on the taunting thick, and I was contemplating how I could kill him on the way home. Then, to start the 3rd period, Wendel Clark scored a quick goal. Hey, at least they'll make it respectable, is what I figured. And then another goal is scored. And another. Well, lo and behold, the Leafs tie it up and send the game into overtime (the last goal was scored with an extra attacker, by Wendel again). Then, with about a minute left in the overtime, Wendel Clark blows one past the goalie and the place EXPLODES with noise. I must have gone hoarse from the shouting. The stunned/saddened look on Joe's face the entire ride home was like icing on the cake. ... Trivia Answer: 1. Hit 2. Base on balls 3. Hit by pitch 4. Catcher interference 5. Dropped third strike 6. Error 7. Fielder's choice 8. Hitting a baserunner with the batted ball 9. A ball, pitched to the batter or thrown by the pitcher from his position on the pitcher's plate to a base to catch a runner, goes into a stand, or player's bench, or over or through a field fence or backstop, or is touched by a spectator. (Obscure rule 7.05(h)) 10. The third strike becomes lodged in the umpires equipment (not touched by the catcher). (Obscure rule 7.05(i)) 11. Pinch Runner

Recent Links

Vince Carter officially announces his retirement:
The last player from the 1990s, the third oldest player in NBA history (behind Parish and Willis), the third most regular season games played (behind Parish and Abdul-Jabbar), and the most seasons played in the NBA all-time (22), Vince Carter has played his last professional basketball game.

posted by grum@work to basketball at 01:40 PM on June 25, 2020 - 2 comments

The first domino falls: Canada pulls out of this summer's Olympics/Paralympics:
I suspect many other nations will follow suit.

posted by grum@work to olympics at 11:37 PM on March 22, 2020 - 2 comments

Houston Astros accused of electronically stealing signs in 2017:
Early in the 2017 season, at least two uniformed Astros got together to start the process. One was a hitter who was struggling at the plate and had benefited from sign stealing with a previous team, according to club sources; another was a coach who wanted to help. They were said to strongly believe that some opposing teams were already up to no good. They wanted to devise their own system in Houston. And they did.

posted by grum@work to baseball at 08:53 PM on November 12, 2019 - 15 comments

The Montreal Expos, er, Washington Nationals have won the World Series!:
At 19-31 in late May, with a less than 1% chance of even making the playoffs, the Nationals have come roaring back to win the franchise's first ever World Series championship, and the first one for D.C. baseball team in over 90 years.

posted by grum@work to baseball at 12:41 AM on October 31, 2019 - 15 comments

Pirates broadcaster complains about Reds player and goes too far.:
“I heard of him because of his grandfather (Steve Demeter) who used to be a minor league coach for the Pirates. He was the nicest, sweetest guy in the world. He’s rolling in his grave every time this guy hits a home run. He’s embarrassed of his grandson.”

posted by grum@work to baseball at 03:27 PM on May 30, 2019 - 6 comments

Recent Comments

Vince Carter officially announces his retirement

Arguably the greatest dunker of all time, and one of the prime reasons for basketball's popularity in Canada. He left Toronto on bad terms, but recent years has shown a mellowing out of anger towards him by Toronto fans. It's likely his number will be retired by the Raptors in the future (but probably AFTER Kyle Lowry's number).

posted by grum@work at 01:45 PM on June 25, 2020

SportsFilter: The Friday Huddle

From that "fun talk in the locker room", I complained about my copy of Baseball Prospectus taking too long to arrive (often after my spring fantasy baseball draft).

I guess I suffered through for 3 more seasons because the last one I ever bought was the 2009 copy. I'm still getting Baseball Forecaster (2000-2020), and it's been rock solid for my fantasy team results. Not just for their projections, but for providing different ways to look at the numbers to see trends.

By the way, does anyone want copies of the 1998-2009 Baseball Prospectus? They take up a LOT of room on my book shelves and I need to clear some space. I don't want to recycle them, but I know my local library won't take them (as out of date reference items).

As for Amazon.ca, I must live near a distribution point because I've ordered something at 10pm on a Monday night and received it by 4pm on Tuesday...and that's with normal, free shipping.

I always laugh at the Amazon Prime or "pay more for faster shipping" options when I order from there.

posted by grum@work at 09:44 AM on May 30, 2020

SportsFilter: The Wednesday Huddle

Hopefully the "handshake line" isn't gone forever after every NHL playoff round. Even if it's stick tapping or fist bumping, I want the opponents to greet each other individually in that lineup.

posted by grum@work at 09:58 AM on May 21, 2020

SportsFilter: The Wednesday Huddle

I can't begin to fathom how much more widespread the virus would be right now if they hadn't canceled March Madness (or had allowed the first week to happen before changing their mind).

You'd have players and fans from all parts of the continental United States all meeting up in other parts of the continental United States, mingling in close proximity to each other, and then heading back to their home towns (possibly/probably asymptomatic still), and spreading it to everyone there.

posted by grum@work at 02:30 PM on April 08, 2020

SportsFilter: The Thursday Huddle

It was $9million, but it was definitely a pay cut from his previous seasons.

It worked out in the end...

Salaries
Year Age Tm Salary Notes/Other Sources
199819Los Angeles Dodgers$170,000
199920Los Angeles Dodgers$220,000
200021Los Angeles Dodgers$1,000,000
200122Los Angeles Dodgers$1,250,000
200223Los Angeles Dodgers$2,800,000
200324Los Angeles Dodgers$3,700,000
200425Los Angeles Dodgers$5,000,000
200526Seattle Mariners$11,400,000
200627Seattle Mariners$12,900,000
200728Seattle Mariners$12,900,000
200829Seattle Mariners$13,400,000
200930Seattle Mariners$13,400,000
201031Boston Red Sox$9,000,000
201132Texas Rangers$14,000,000
201233Texas Rangers$15,000,000
201334Texas Rangers$16,000,000
201435Texas Rangers$17,000,000
201536Texas Rangers$16,000,000
201637Texas Rangers$18,000,000
201738Texas Rangers$18,000,000
201839Texas Rangers$18,000,000
CareCareCare$219,140,000
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 4/3/2020.

posted by grum@work at 12:41 AM on April 03, 2020

SportsFilter: The Monday Huddle

What is the highest amount of goals scored in the NHL in a season that matches that player's jersey number? (no subscribers to The Athletic are allowed to answer this question)

Honest to goodness, I guessed the correct answer immediately, but then dismissed it because I was sure someone had scored more goals than that to match their jersey number.

I went and read the article and as it got further and further down the list of goal totals I kept muttering "No way I was right" over and over.

And behold!

For those that don't have The Athletic, click on "SPOILERS!" for the answer

SPOILERS!Auston Matthews, 34 goals, 2017-18

posted by grum@work at 06:30 PM on March 30, 2020

Denny Hamlin Beats Dale Earnhardt in iRacing Race

I'm going to be honest, I was kind of hoping one of the guys at the back of the pack was going to pull a U-turn and drive the wrong way on the final lap for maximum insanity. I would love to have heard the commentary for that...

posted by grum@work at 11:47 PM on March 22, 2020

Tom Brady Says Goodbye to New England Patriots

I think this is going to end up being closer to "Olajuwon as a Raptor", "Orr as a Blackhawk", or "Mays as a Met" than it is "Jordan as a Wizard" or "Smith as a Cardinal".

posted by grum@work at 09:55 AM on March 17, 2020

SportsFilter: The Monday Huddle

Don't pass up the Marbula One races (with qualifying rounds)!

I've been a fan of his stuff on and off for a while now.

Jelle's marble stuff has appeared on ESPN "The Ocho" days, as well.

posted by grum@work at 02:57 PM on March 16, 2020

SportsFilter: The Friday Huddle

The Toronto curse strikes again!

posted by grum@work at 09:31 PM on March 13, 2020

NBA Suspends Season Because of Coronavirus

posted by grum@work at 12:35 AM on March 12, 2020

SportsFilter: The Friday Huddle

From the harbour....

posted by grum@work at 07:08 PM on February 28, 2020

SportsFilter: The Friday Huddle

Jarome: One of the things I learned about Sid during that tournament is that he's vocal. He's always talking out there, trying to direct play and get the puck to go where he wants. It's one of the things that make him a great player, absolutely. But one of the things I picked up on was that he has a few different ... voices, let's say. If there's an outlet pass to relieve some pressure, he might say, "I'm with ya'! I'm with ya'!" in a solid, stern tone.

And, as a player, you know that he's open and ready to go. Pretty standard.

But he's got this other voice, this other octave, that he goes to when he really wants the puck. It's more of a yell. Guy just loves to score.

So, I think on our second shift in OT, he brought the puck in, tried to make a move and it ended up in the corner. I cycled in below him to help out and it ended up on my stick, and then I heard that voice.

"Iggy! Iggy! Iggy!"

Loud. Clear.

It almost shocked me, a bit.

I gotta get this guy the puck.

I think Ryan did a good job of getting me up against the boards and I just did my best to move the puck to Sid. Then the next thing I heard was the crowd on the other side of the glass in front of me. I didn't even see it go in. The place erupted and it's all a bit of a blur after that.

From an excellent article about the game at the Player's Tribune.

posted by grum@work at 07:06 PM on February 28, 2020

SportsFilter: The Friday Huddle

Edit: Note, not truly representative because one of Crosby's gloves got stuck in the netting above the boards and wasn't discovered until much later after everyone left the ice.

posted by grum@work at 07:04 PM on February 28, 2020

SportsFilter: The Wednesday Huddle

I think Bickerstaff makes it 7 coaches in 7 years

Yup.

Cleveland Coaches
Regu
Rk Coach From To
Yrs G
1John Beilein20202020154
2Larry Drew20192019176
3Tyronn Lue201620194211
4David Blatt201520162123
5Mike Brown200620146492
6Byron Scott201120133230
Provided by Basketball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 2/19/2020.

posted by grum@work at 11:21 AM on February 19, 2020