August 15, 2007

Spofi EPL fantasy footie: Week two results. Tselson is unbeatable! And WC2002 is happy to have that first week behind him.

posted by gspm to fantasy at 09:13 PM - 35 comments

#TeamManagerWeekTotalChangeTransfersOverall Rank
1Unsuitably Namedtselson30930128,498
2Phatcat FCgarfield4491+5137,945
3Ardley Athleticsquealy4188+4156,630
4Hackney Hipstersskronk2985-2285,042
5Ball Booterscabuki4383+10096,716
6jellyfish-in-triflelawn_wrangler3878-14178,675
7Hamburglar SVtrox1975-41225,166
8Leonard Marx FCchicobangs2174-41245,015
8TX Kickin' DevilsTexan_lost_in_NY2774-11245,015
8Buckeye FCJeffwa3874-35253,387
8Cutters Vmdb14074+120233,389
12Salmacis FCsalmacis3773+70253,487
13BillSaysThisScores!!billsaysthis2572-60274,351
14The Bazooka JoesFat Buddha3071-11309,920
15Red Dragonsworldcup20024067+121406,473
16vagabondscatfish2666-11431,768
16Yukon UnitedYukonGold2966+11431,768
18Mighty Redmenwalrus2263-51509,832
18En Fuegoetrader2963+20493,007
18Dover Diversyerfatma3063-12515,694
21The Foreign Exchangeholden1961-102567,817
22Middle Pocket Llamasowlhouse3159+30597,237
23Slide Rulersgeekyguy2755+20696,375
24Ladyboy's GartersThe_Black_Hand2454-10719,795
25AFX Argonautsafx237vi2352-10763,870
26The UnNamedFence1849-40824,144
27Crap City Unitedgspm2547+12872,954
28Velocity Boysjasonspaceman2835+151,003,662
29SpoFi Spursr8rh8r271718-17121,088,876
30Liver Spotsrcade1414001,097,642
last week Global Average: 25 Global Highest: 82 Spofi Average: 28.8 I'd say some of the usual suspects and finding their way into the top half. And I've left it "all to do" in the last 36/38ths of the season.

posted by gspm at 09:15 PM on August 15, 2007

It's too early in the season for league tables to mean anything much. However tselson seems to have a strong squad - something you gain by leaving out the really big money players. I'd already used my free transfer this week getting rid of Berby to jump on the Tevez bandwagon. Now I'm going to have to consider wasting four points getting rid of that idiot Ronaldo.

posted by squealy at 06:19 AM on August 16, 2007

Just in case anyone isn't aware of it you should be able to see match highlights of every game here. I'm assuming it works whether you're in the UK or not.

posted by squealy at 08:14 AM on August 16, 2007

The video doesn't play for me. Firefox on XP. What's going on there?

posted by worldcup2002 at 10:05 AM on August 16, 2007

I got a geo-lock message.

posted by garfield at 10:12 AM on August 16, 2007

I haven't been able to get the video from that site to work in Firefox or IE. I assume it is geo-locked, although I had not received a geo-lock message.

posted by holden at 10:35 AM on August 16, 2007

With my start this year, and the high expectations I felt justified in having, I think I know how Tottenham feels.

posted by gspm at 11:26 AM on August 16, 2007

oops, mucked up the link: last week

posted by gspm at 12:02 PM on August 16, 2007

With my start this year, and the high expectations I felt justified in having, I think I know how Tottenham feels. At least it didn't cost you roughly 30m to feel that way.

posted by holden at 12:26 PM on August 16, 2007

Soz fellas. I didn't realise it'd only work in the UK.

posted by squealy at 12:48 PM on August 16, 2007

Oh sixteenth place, I feel like I should just put a home sweet home doormat out in front of you. Also, I noticed Sir Marvin Duku is no longer joining us. Part of Armchair GM or something?

posted by YukonGold at 01:29 PM on August 16, 2007

Also also, congratulations to Spofi Spurs on taking a stranglehold lead in the transfers department.

posted by YukonGold at 01:34 PM on August 16, 2007

As pool admin, I "suspended" those that are, evidently, non-Spofites. Should they want to rejoin, they know it is a Spofi pool and they know the pool is discussed in the lockerroom, so they know where they simply need to make a comment to confirm that they are part of Sportsfilter. Really, it just makes it easier for me to make the tables in the update threads. I can strip out the manager name and plug in the Spofi name, for added fun. No mystery "James H" gaps in the pool roster this year.

posted by gspm at 02:12 PM on August 16, 2007

Now I'm going to have to consider wasting four points getting rid of that idiot Ronaldo Idiot? Bah. He kept me in the lead! Looking forward to being back to full strength for week 3.

posted by tselson at 02:22 PM on August 16, 2007

Yeah, I suspect there will be an 80-point week or two in next week's mix.

posted by chicobangs at 02:38 PM on August 16, 2007

As pool admin, I "suspended" those that are, evidently, non-Spofites. Should they want to rejoin, they know it is a Spofi pool and they know the pool is discussed in the lockerroom, so they know where they simply need to make a comment to confirm that they are part of Sportsfilter. We could also think about suspending lawn_wrangler, my stupid brother-in-law, who has only commented here at SportsFilter once and who always makes me watch his goals replayed in slo-mo and from all sorts of different angles when we play FIFA on the Playstation. Or maybe I'm just bitter that he's ahead. I will tell him he has to drop round here to comment from time to time or else no Thanksgiving this year.

posted by holden at 03:24 PM on August 16, 2007

I have sacrificed eight chuffing points already. I hate this game.

posted by Fat Buddha at 03:37 PM on August 16, 2007

who always makes me watch his goals replayed in slo-mo and from all sorts of different angles when we play FIFA on the Playstation Can we take that to the next level by video taping it and then showing THAT in slo-mo on youtube?

posted by YukonGold at 03:43 PM on August 16, 2007

Does anyone have a recommendation for a footie game on Xbox 360 or Wii?

posted by yerfatma at 03:46 PM on August 16, 2007

Can we take that to the next level by video taping it and then showing THAT in slo-mo on youtube? Yes, with him doing fist pumps in the background as he tells me he owns me when I'm playing with Ipswich and he has Barcelona.

posted by holden at 03:54 PM on August 16, 2007

And it was the third of three own goals I scored in the last minute just so that we could go to penalties. And I'm stuck with this guy because he married my wife's sister.

posted by holden at 03:58 PM on August 16, 2007

Hey yerfattie, I'd love to see a Wii soccer game where you have two wireless controllers, one strapped to each ankle*, and you actually run, stop, pass and kick in order to do the same motions in the game. That would be hella fun. *It would be hella fun if the wireless controllers weren't tethered to each other. It would be hella funny (for your friends) if they were.

posted by worldcup2002 at 05:03 PM on August 16, 2007

Why not just play football?

posted by squealy at 07:05 PM on August 16, 2007

I like to play naked at midnight.

posted by worldcup2002 at 07:45 PM on August 16, 2007

I like to kick my playstation.

posted by YukonGold at 07:50 PM on August 16, 2007

just to set the record straight: i was Wolves and Holden was Barcelona. and i won. by a lot. and the fist pumping was more than justified. Why not just play football? can't. broken fourth metatarsal from dancing around and giving Holden the bird after a big Monopoly win. Baltic and Mediterraneaned your ass all the way to bankruptcy bitch!

posted by lawn_wrangler at 08:30 PM on August 16, 2007

yerfatma: check out Winning Eleven: Pro Evolution Soccer 2007. that franchise is preferred over FIFA across the pond for its gameplay, while FIFA has a more robust manager mode and extensive licensing (and a less ungainly title).

posted by lawn_wrangler at 08:35 PM on August 16, 2007

I'm familiar with W11, but after playing the 2K7 demos of both, W11 lost some steam with me due to no real teams and shitty graphics. Other than that, it was fine.

posted by yerfatma at 08:58 PM on August 16, 2007

no real teams and shitty graphics But a few weeks ago you were bragging about pixel domination. What gives? I personally prefer FIFA 98 for the Sega Genesis, with the awesome two-handed push when you came up on your opponent and hit a couple of buttons (forgive me if I've forgotten exactly just which ones). But maybe it's just nostalgia for the last soccer game I ever owned.

posted by holden at 11:11 PM on August 16, 2007

yerfattie: I just saw a TV commercial for what this article calls "the first soccer game for Wii." It's got giant Mario and explosions and stuff. And soccer.

posted by worldcup2002 at 03:55 PM on August 18, 2007

Yeah, that game is supposed to be fantastic, but I was hoping to find something closer to real soccer. I will probably break down and buy it though.

posted by yerfatma at 03:59 PM on August 18, 2007

btw, I think I'm gonna break into the top 10 this week. If Tevez does a hattrick, I'm in the top 3 for sure. Go, fantasy soccer juju, go!

posted by worldcup2002 at 04:13 PM on August 18, 2007

Wow. Wow. Is it time to break up Man City? The rest of the league just can't compete! It's just not fair!

posted by chicobangs at 10:57 AM on August 19, 2007

I just got Mario Strikers Charged last night. After several hours of playing it, I have two suggestions. If you want lots of fun, buy it. If you want an authentic soccer experience, I'd try something else.

posted by apoch at 01:00 PM on August 19, 2007

I already have a team going and would like to join the SpoFI league. Any help?

posted by Ricardo at 07:45 AM on August 23, 2007

You're not logged in. Please log in or register.